PRIVACY POLICY

Calm Consulting Pty Limited (Trading as: CALM The Voice of Education in Suicide), is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other relevant State legislation in relation to the management of your personal information.

The following privacy policy describes how Calm Consulting Pty Limited set out their policy and procedures on the collection, storage, holding, use and disclosure of your personal information.

What is personal information?

Personal information as described in the Privacy Act is “information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a data base), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion”.

In essence, this means any information or an opinion that could be easily used to identify you.

How is your personal information collected by Calm Consulting Pty Limited?

Calm Consulting Pty Limited may collect your personal information from a variety of means.

These may include: –

– Any information obtained when you have dealt with us directly over the telephone;

– Any information obtained through direct or person to person contact between you and any person in our organisation;

– By way of any interaction with us online, either through our website, mobile apps such as Be Calm and Be Safe, through social media including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram and LinkedIn. Please note that these social media platforms may also handle your personal information for their own purposes and have their own privacy policies which are separate to those of Calm Consulting Pty Limited;

– Any information received in the course of applying for a position either as an employee or trainer/contractor with Calm Consulting Pty Limited.

Your personal information may also be collected through the use of cookies.  If you are accessing our website, you may receive a cookie on your computer which is a small summary file containing a unique identification number that is unique to your computer.  The use of cookies enables us to recognise your computer and previous registration details each time you visit our website.  A cookie can also provide us with information such as the services that you have viewed so that if you have consented we can send you further news and information about those services or any changes to those services.  Cookies may also be used to measure website traffic, engagement patterns and to determine which areas of our website are most frequently visited and which areas of our website may require change or amendment.

We also use Google analytics to analyse and transmit out website traffic data to Google servers.  Whilst we use Google reports provided by google analytics to assist us in understanding our website traffic and usage, Google analytics does not identify the individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

Mobile apps “Be Calm” and “Be Safe”, which are available on the Apple Apps Store or Google Play and may also be subject to the terms and conditions as set out in the Apple or Google privacy policy.  We receive usage and analytical data supplied by Apple Store and Apple Play to track usage, downloads and engagement patterns for our Apps.

Calm Consulting Pty Limited, where applicable, uses marketing automation tools to send emails describing a number of different services.  All information used for service tracking is used by Calm Consulting Pty Limited to improve services being provided by us.

What personal information do we collect and how do we use it?

All of the personal information that we collect is information that you have provided to us.  Personal information may include your name, address, date of birth, age, telephone number, workplace information, email and contact details and, in some instances, previous professional qualifications.  In particular instances such as if you were applying for a position as an employee, trainer or contractor, we may require additional health information and/or information sufficient to be provided with a Blue Card.

During the course of attending a workshop or participating in training you may be asked you to provide information in relation to either yours or another’s personal experience with suicide.  In all such instances we recommend any personal information be anonymous so that any person involved would be unidentifiable or that you seek permission from the individual or next of kin prior to discussing this instance and advise them of our privacy policy.  Keep Calm Pty Limited will not use any information provided during the course of training or workshops for promotion or any other use without fully anonymising such information first.

How is your personal information used?

Any personal information that you provide us may be used for the following: –

– To facilitate you obtaining access to any mobile applications and/or websites;

– To provide you with any information, quotation, resources, merchandise or material that you may have requested;

– To facilitate your involvement in any programs, workshops or training undertaken by Calm Consulting Pty Limited;

– For any marketing and research purposes of Calm Consulting Pty Limited;

– For any internal administrative purposes including updating our records with your contact details;

– To forward any marketing information;

– To review, process or respond to any correspondence or complaints received from you.

When using any of our interactive mobile applications or website forums we advise you to not post any information that may directly identify you or any other person including your name, address, email address or telephone number.  Calm Consulting Pty Limited has no control over such personal information being recovered and being displayed by internet search engines.

Calm Consulting Pty Limited may transfer any and all of your data to servers within Australia for processing and storage.  Wherever possible, Calm Consulting Pty Limited will not use your personal information without your prior consent other than for the purposes already described above.

Security

Keep Calm Pty Limited will take all reasonable steps to protect and secure all of the personal information that may be collected during the course of any dealing with you from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, alteration or exposure.

We use password protected computers and internet firewalls to protect your data.

We advise however that any and all data transmission over the internet or stored on servers that may be accessible through the internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully secure irrespective of security measures taken by Calm Consulting Pty Limited.

Third party disclosure of personal information

From time to time Calm Consulting Pty Limited may provide personal information to third parties where any service or personal information may be reasonably required.  Such examples of third parties may be: –

– Service providers or our website hosts;

– Service providers or our App hosts;

– Any marketing service providers engaged by Calm Consulting Pty Limited;

– Any professional advisers used by Calm Consulting in the normal course of business including but not limited to  accountants, auditors, trainers and lawyers;

– In particular instances where you have consented to the disclosure;

– Where disclosure is required or authorised under Australian law or where necessary to prevent harm or injury to you or another.

Your consent

By using our website, services or Apps you are agreeing to our privacy policy and you consent to the collection and use of all of the information that you have provided to us for any and all of the purposes described above.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about any matters relating to the collection of your personal information, please email us directly at admin@keepcalm.org.au or contact the Director of Calm Consulting Pty Limited at sandra@keepcalm.org.au

Please ensure that you provide as much information and as comprehensive a detail about your complaint as you can so that we are in a position to respond to you and deal with your complaint to resolve it quickly.  It is part of our policy that all complaints must be received in writing and must be responded to in writing within 30 days from the date of receipt.

Any references to Calm Consulting Pty Ltd, “We”, “Us”, “Our” or “the Organisation” are references to Calm Consulting Pty Ltd CAN; 623 534 716 ABN: 40 623 534 716.